OPINION AS TO THE APPLICABILITY OF THE LAND SALES ACT AND THE ISSUE OF VIRTUAL REPRESENTATION
[…] At the hearing of November 2, 1995, plaintiffs urged that the exclusive use requirement only applies to “undivided interests” and not to the unit interests in the Registry Hotel, which did possess some indicia of individual ownership, *1354such as a deed. See LSA6 factual finding 6. Plaintiffs are implicitly asking me to read the word “undivided” before the part of the definition of “lot” at 24 C.F.R. § 1710.1 that reads “interest includes the right to the exclusive use of a specific portion of the land”, such that the exclusive use requirement would not attach to divided interests in land. Plaintiffs’ interpretation does not comport with the plain meaning of the regulation; moreover, the proposed interpretation is belied by the enhancement of the definition of lot in Appendix A of 24 C.F.R. Ch.