OPINION AS TO THE APPLICABILITY OF THE LAND SALES ACT AND THE ISSUE OF VIRTUAL REPRESENTATION
[…] B. Conclusions of Law
1. Plaintiffs’ Unit Interests in the Registry Hotel are not ‘Lots’ and the Land Sales Act does not Apply to their Sale.
The Land Sales Act applies to the sale of “lots,” but nowhere in the Act is this term defined. However, a definition does appear in regulations promulgated by HUD, which reads: “ ‘Lot’ means any portion, piece, division, unit, or undivided interest in land located in any state or foreign country if the interest includes the right to the exclusive use of a specific portion of the land.” 24 C.F.R. § 1710.1 (1985). This definition is elaborated on in Appendix A to 24 C.F.R. § 1710, as follows:
(d) “Lot’ means any portion, piece, division, unit or undivided interest in land if such interest includes the right to the exclusive use of a specific portion of the land or unit. [Note the addition of the words “or unit” to the definition at § 1710.1],
This applies to the sale of a condominium or cooperative unit or a campsite as well as a traditional “lot.”
24 C.F.R. Ch. X App. A.