OPINION AS TO THE APPLICABILITY OF THE LAND SALES ACT AND THE ISSUE OF VIRTUAL REPRESENTATION
[…] Similarly, I found that the award of some $6.7 million in damages to the class for the FFE contract claim foreclosed the possibility of recovery by plaintiffs for the same injury under a theory of fraud.
I then dismissed plaintiffs’ claims arising under the Federal Interstate Land Sales Disclosure Act (hereinafter “the Land Sales Act” or “the Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq., because I found that the Act was not applicable to the sale of Registry Hotel units. The Land Sales Act prohibits the use of deception by agents and developers with respect to the sale of a lot, but exempts “the sale or lease of land under a contract obligating the seller or lessor to erect [a residential, commercial, condominium, or industrial] building within a period of two years.” Land Sales Act, § 1702(a)(2).