AMENDED MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] If, however, there are nine positions to be filled, nothing precludes an otherwise qualified individual from signing all nine candidates’ petitions.
Section 6-134(5) of the Election Law, however, does not apply in community school board elections. Although section 2590-c of the Education Law incorporates much of the Election Law, it expressly precludes a qualified individual from signing more than one candidate’s nominating petition even though there are several positions to be filled. Section 2590-c provides in pertinent part as follows:
6. Applicability of the election law. (a) The provisions of the election law with respect to nomination of candidates, declination of nominations, filling of vacancies in nominations, notices to candidates, objections to petitions, rulings thereon, judicial proceedings, campaign receipts and expenditures and all other matters so far as applicable shall govern the election of community board members; provided however that ...
(3) each candidate shall be nominated by a separate petition and no elector shall sign more than one such petition. Should an elector sign more than one such petition, his signature shall be void except upon the petition first signed.
N.Y.Edue.Law §§ 2590-c(6)(a)(3) (emphasis added). Thus, an individual can sign no more than one nominating petition in a community school board election even though there are nine positions to fill in each election.