AMENDED MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Sections 6-132, (subs. 2, 3) ... and 6-140 (subds. 1, 2) of the Election Law ... require a subscribing witness to be qualified to sign the petition he or she carries.”).
The Election Law and the Education Law, however, contain different, specific provisions governing the number of petitions that an otherwise qualified individual may sign. Under the Election Law, a qualified individual is not precluded from signing as many nominating petitions as there are positions to be filled. Section 6-134(5) of the Election Law provides:
If a voter shall sign any petition or petitions designating a greater number of candidates for public office or party position than the number of persons to be elected thereto his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of their priority of date, for only so many designees as there are persons to be elected.
N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-134(5). For example, if there is only one position to be filled in a particular election, an otherwise qualified individual can sign no more than one candidate’s nominating petition and, if he or she does so, only the earlier dated signature can be counted.