Orlassino v. Dulles
[…] It is to that amended complaint that the defendant has addressed the instant motion.

The Government bases its attack on two grounds: first, that the amended complaint was not properly served, and, second, that the plaintiff was not in the United States when he was denied the right or privilege claimed by him, as required by section 1503(a) of Title' 8 U.S.C.A. Upon the argument of the motion the Government abandoned the first of said contentions. As to the second, the Government argues that an action under section 1503(a) of Title 8 U.S.C.A. will not lie unless the person aggrieved was denied the right or privilege claimed by him while within the United States. The statute, in pertinent part, reads as follows: “If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of section 2201 of Title 28, against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States”.

The Government’s position is summed up in the reply brief submitted in support of this motion. It contends, at page 4 thereof, that “in August, 1954 the State Department did not deny plaintiff any right or privilege as a United States citizen.