Massachusetts ex rel. Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Board v. O'Leary
[…] New York v. United States, 505 U.S. at 152, 112 S.Ct. at 2416. Congress contemplated permanent solutions, as evidenced by the attempt to require states to take title to and assume liability for all waste generated in their state. See § 2021e(d)(2)(C). In fact, the September 1992 notice announcing that the DOE would accept a contract for disposal at a site outside the state or compact in satisfaction of the January 1,1993 milestone, resolves an ambiguity in the meaning of the term “disposal” in the state’s favor. See § 2021b(7) (“The term ‘disposal’ means the permanent isolation of low-level radioactive waste_”).5 It was as a result of this determination to accept contracts that the ambiguity of the Act with respect to duration first surfaced.

Massachusetts urges the Court to give less deference to the Secretary’s interpretation of the Act because she waffled on the duration requirements.