Grand Opera Co. v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
[…] The basis of the foregoing paragraph in the complaint is ,the first paragraph of section 16 of Title 15, U.S.C.A. which reads:

“A final judgment or decree rendered in any criminal prosecution or in any suit or proceeding in equity brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any suit or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said, laws .as to all mat*308térs Respecting which said judgment' or décreé would be an estoppel as betweénthepártiesthereto: Provided, This section -shall not apply-to consent judgments or decrees enteréd before any testimony has been takeri.” ' '

As it appears that the defendants, Republic • Pictures Corporation, and Fox Midwest Amusement Corporation were not parties to the action in the case of United States v.