1. Plaintiffs’ original actions in both the federal and state courts we
[…] On July 28, 1955, plaintiffs served a motion to remand the removal action to the state court.
The motion to remand by plaintiffs poses two questions. First, whether the action was one properly removed by the government to this court; and second, if it was, whether the court should exercise its discretionary power to decline its jurisdiction over this particular controversy.
1. Plaintiffs’ original actions in both the federal and state courts were founded on the National Housing Act, of which 12 U.S.C.A. § 1702 provides, in part: “The Administrator shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, and VI, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction.” 2 Jurisdiction in the federal court was based on the existence of a federal question and diversity of citizenship. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332(a) (1).