Cummins v. Carteret Broadcasting Co.
[…] Such outside services occupied him for more than half the time when he was actually on duty. He was a “combination man” such as may be found at most radio stations. There were no employees under his control and he had no right to either hire or fire. Plaintiff owned 5y2 percent of the outstanding stock of the defendant corporation. The corporation was set up by the Wage and Hour Commission on a forty-eight hour work week and continued on such basis during the entire period with which we are dealing.

The defendant insists that the plaintiff was an exempt employee under the provisions of Sec. 213, Title 29, which, insofar as pertinent, is as follows:

“(a) The provisions of sections 206 and 207 * * * shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional * * * capacity *