Cummins v. Carteret Broadcasting Co.
[…] The statements are general and, while they are to the effect that plaintiff’s claim is extravagant and absurd, the defendant doesn’t even attempt to give an estimate of the hours of overtime made. It is clear, however, that plaintiff is entitled to some pay for overtime; this is not denied. Mr. Munden testified: “As a wild guess, I would say he averaged 45 hours a week.”

Title 29, § 211(c) reads: “Every employer subject to any provision of sections 201-219 * * * shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, * * And where the employer fails in this respect, in an action such as this, it seems, the employee does not have as heavy burden in proving his damage as would ordinarily be the case. In Handler v.