United States v. Sprinkles
[…] The defendant plead guilty to the charge and, in addition to a sentence of imprisonment, he was fined the sum of $400.

The $500 which was paid as a bribe to the witness was paid into Court and is now deposited in the Registry of this court in compliance with the requirements and subject to the provisions of Title 18 U.S.Code, § 3612. This section provides that money received as a bribe and deposited in the Registry of the court shall be “disposed of in accordance with the order of the court”. Section 2042 of Title 28 U.S.Code provides that no money so deposited shall be withdrawn except by order of court and “Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.”