Scott v. Cooper Industries—Crouse Hinds Division
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1). Since the Plan in question in this case was designed to assist employees who were affected by downsizing, it is clearly a plan that addresses unemployment, and therefore falls under § 1002(1) and is governed by federal ERISA law.

The plaintiffs assert that the Plan does not fall under § 1002(1), but rather falls under § 1003(b)(3). That section reads as follows: “(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if — ... (3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment compensation.... ” 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (emphasis added). The court is perplexed by the plaintiffs’ assertion. The Plan in question is not maintained for the purpose of complying with unemployment compensation laws.