Bilingual Institute, Inc. v. Riley
[…] See Orengo Caraballo v. Reich, 11 F.3d 186, 193 (D.C.Cir.1993).

In defining which institutions are eligible to participate in federal guaranteed student loan programs, Congress excluded those institutions whose “cohort default rate is equal to or greater than the threshold percentage [set by the statute] for each of the three most recent fiscal years [for a period of two fiscal years] ... unless, within 30 days of receiving notification from the Secretary of the loss of eligibility under this paragraph, the institution appeals the loss of eligibility to the Secretary.” 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(2). As to those institutions that take advantage of the appeal procedure, Congress delegated to the Secretary of Education the authority to make rules concerning continued participation in the FFEL program by providing that “the Secretary may permit the institution to continue to participate in [the FFEL program].” Id. (emphasis added).