Bilingual Institute, Inc. v. Riley
[…] B. Amendments to the Higher Education Act

The December 1993 amendments to the Higher Education Act explicitly permit schools to include in their administrative appeals of a CDR-based loss of student loan program eligibility a defense based on improper loan servicing or collection. 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(3) (Supp.1995). The improper servicing defense recognizes that the Secretary of Education must “exclude [from the calculation of the CDR] any loans which, due to improper servicing or collection [by the lenders or guaranty agencies], would result in an inaccurate or incomplete calculation of the cohort default rate.” 20 U.S.C. § 1085(m)(l)(B) (Supp.1995). See Atlanta College of Med. and Den. Careers, Inc. v. Riley, 987 F.2d 821 (D.C.Cir.1993).