Bilingual Institute, Inc. v. Riley
[…] The 1993 amendments to the HEA did not alter the Secretary’s discretion and he did not alter the way he had previously chosen to exercise it. The only relevant change to the statute is that in 1993 Congress made explicit the existence of improper servicing or collection as grounds for an appeal, and made such grounds applicable “with respect to the determination (and appeals from determinations) of cohort default rates for fiscal year 1989 and any succeeding fiscal year.” Act of November 20, 1993, Pub.L. No. 103-208, § 5(b)(8), 107 Stat. 2488-89. It did not change 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(2), which excludes from eligibility those institutions that have not filed timely appeals of determinations that the schools’ “cohort default rate is equal to or greater than the threshold percentage [set by the statute] for each of the three most recent fiscal years.... ” 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(2).

Bilingual nevertheless insists that the clear import of the 1993 amendments is to benefit a class of institutions that had not previously been able to raise improper loan servicing or collection appeals as a defense.