FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Id. at 542, 726 P.2d at 654 (emphasis added).
39. The Court has found that the S32 Splitter was defectively designed because it did not have a second shut off switch opposite the control panel side of the machine, and that this design defect was one substantial factor causing Pate’s injuries. Pate’s own responsibility must now be examined, and then compared with the responsibility of Columbia and Builders Masonry under the IPLA.2
40.One factor affecting comparative responsibility under the IPLA is “misuse of the product.” That provision, contained at I.C. § 6-1405(3), provides that Columbia has the burden of proving that Pate did “not act in a manner that would be expected of an ordi-naiy reasonably prudent person who is likely to use the product in the same or similar circumstances.”
41. A second defense under the IPLA is the “obvious defect” defense. To establish this defense, Columbia must prove that “[Pate], while using the [Splitter], was injured by a defective condition that would have been obvious to an ordinary reasonably prudent person-” I.C. § 6 — 1405(1)(b).