MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Demand for immediate payment of such sum is hereby made. My records reflect an approximate payoff balance of $130,-978.68 as of March 27, 1988.
Defendants’ Motion, Exh. J ("April 21, 1988 Letter from M.R. Carr"), at 1. The Notice of Substitute Trustee's Sale dated April 21, 1988 also indicates that "default has occurred in the payment of [Ironwood's] indebtedness and the same is now wholly due.” Defendants' Response, Exh. J ("Notice of Sale”), at 1. This notice was attached to the April 21, 1988 Letter to Defendants.
.12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
*1166(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
. The board minutes for April, May and June of 1988, the months when, according to Defendants, First National’s Board most logically would have discussed the demand letters written in March and April, were not located by the FDIC. Third Supplement, Exh. 3.