MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Texas Refrigeration Supply, 953 F.2d at 981. (citations omitted) (emphasis supplied).
The Court is unpersuaded by Plaintiff’s attempts to distinguish Texas Refrigeration Supply. While the Fifth Circuit addressed the issue of wrongful acceleration, its holding in Texas Refrigeration Supply is not limited to promissory notes that have been wrongfully accelerated. Therefore, the Court finds that Texas Refrigeration Supply controls the outcome in the case at bar.
The Court’s findings are bolstered by the language of Section 1823(e) which, on its face, is inapplicable to acceleration of a promissory note. Section 1823(e)(2) provides that “[n]o agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it ... as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement ... was executed by the depository institution ... contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution.” In the case at bar, the “asset” acquired by the FDIC is the Original Note, and the “agreement against interest,” according to Plaintiff, is First National Bank’s decision to aceeler*1167ate Defendants’ debt (embodied in the April 21,1988 demand letter). This argument falls by its own weight.