Autrey v. Commodity Credit Corp.
[…] This suit followed.

5. In support of his action the plaintiff makes two contentions: First, that the rice was not fairly and properly sampled by Hebert, and that the grade obtained from that sample did not represent the true quality of the rice; and, second, that in any event no deficiency could be lawfully assessed against him in *553view of the provisions of 7 U.S.C.A. § 1425, which statute reads as follows:

“No producer shall be personally liable for any deficiency arising from the sale of the collateral securing any loan made under authority of this Act unless such loan was obtained through fraudulent representations by the producer. This provision shall not, however, be construed to prevent the Commodity Credit Corporation or the Secretary from requiring producers to assume liability for deficiencies in the grade, quality, or quantity of commodities stored on the farm or delivered by them, for failure properly to care for and preserve commodities, or for failure or refusal to deliver' commodities in accordance with the requirements of the program.”

The defendant denies the validity of both contentions.

6. Without stopping to go into detail, the Court finds that the plaintiff’s rice was “core sampled” by Mr.