Adams v. United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] . The head of the governmental entity alleged to have discriminated is the only proper defendant in a suit under Title VII, the ADEA, and the Rehabilitation Act. Ellis v. United States Postal Service, 784 F.2d 835, 838 (7th Cir.1986); Golyar, 738 F.Supp. at 1093-95. Thus, Plaintiffs should name the head of the DLA instead of the DLA itself as a defendant.

. Pursuant to 29 C.R.R. § 1614.109(d)(3)(iv)-(v), when a complainant fails without good cause to comply with requests for information, the EEOC administrative judge is authorized to "[i]ssue a decision fully or partially in favor of the opposing party” or to “[t]ake such other actions as appropriate.” In addition, § 1614.107(g) requires an agency, here the DLA, to dismiss a complaint for failure to comply with requests for information within a specified time.