MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING AND DENYING SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] II. Decision
Summary judgment is to be granted only when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R.Evid. 56(c); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2552, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986).
A. State Law Claims—Notice Defense
Defendants request that summary judgment be entered in their favor on plaintiffs’ state law claims, i.e. survival, wrongful death and violation of the state constitution, because plaintiffs failed to give the written *1187notice required by SDCL § 3-21-2 (1994). This statutes provides:
No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury.
Id The proper persons to provide written notice to in this case were the attorney general and the commissioner of administration. SDCL § 3-21-3 (1994).