United v. Menere
[…] He predicated his jurisdictional defense upon the ground that since he was apprehended by the ship’s officers before the vessel arrived in the United States, his acts which constituted the basis for the substantive charge had not been committed within the territorial limits of the United States. Therefore, the defendant alleges that the federal statute with respect to stowaways is inapplicable.

The statute under which the indictment was filed is Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 2199, a portion of which is as follows:

“Whoever, without the consent of the owner, charterer, master or person in command of any vessel, or aircraft, with intent to obtain transportation, boards, enters or secrets himself aboard such vessel or aircraft and is thereon at the time of departure of said vessel or aircraft from a port, harbor, wharf, airport or other place within the jurisdiction of the United States; or “Whoever, with like intent, having boarded, entered or secreted himself aboard a vessel or aircraft at any place within or without the jurisdiction of the United States, remains aboard after the vessel or aircraft has left such place and is thereon at any place within the jurisdiction of the