The defendant did not introduce any testimony, but did cross-examine the witnesses produced by the plaintiffs.
[…] Subsection (b) of the same section provides that the term “levy” includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means, and that the property or rights to property, whether tangible or intangible, may be sold.
Section 6501(a) of Title 26 U.S.C.A., provides that the tax “shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed”.
*336Section 6502(a) of Title 26 U.S.C.A., provides:
“Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period.”'
The assessment in this case was made by the agents of the defendant on November 23, 1954, and a lien was filed on November 26, 1954, upon all property and rights to property belonging to the estate of the taxpayer.