Kosdon v. Frick
[…] Acting in accordance with Section 722.717(e) (3) (i) of the regulations (20 F.R. 8247, 8253), the county committee then made an estimate of the cropland on “new cotton farms” (farms on which cotton had not been planted in 1953, 1954 or 1955) and, on the basis of that estimate, determined that 300 acres from the county reserve should be used for establishing acreage allotments for such “new farms”.

The portion of 7 U.S.C.A. § 1344(f) (3) quoted above, and the applicable regulations, Section 722.717(e) (3) (iii) (20 F.R. 8253), provide that the county committee is to establish an acreage allotment for each “new farm” on the basis of “land, labor, and equipment available for the production of cotton, crop-rotation practices, and the soil and other physical facilities affecting the production of cotton”. Section 722.717(g) of the regulations (20 F.R. 8253) indicates that the committee can adopt a “mathematical formula or rule” for apportioning the reserve according to the specified factors.