This controversy involves a strip of land 200 feet wide (railroad right of way) lying within a proven oil field in Converse County, Wyoming.
[…] No well had ever been drilled upon said right-of-way previously by the Railway Company or anyone under its authority although both forty acre tracts have been in production of oil for almost forty years.
The question for decision might be simply stated in these terms: “Did the Railway Company or its predecessors acquire the minerals underlying the right-of-way by the Act of Congress? If they did not acquire the minerals by the Act did they acquire them through adverse possession?”
Sections 1 and 4 of the Act of Congress of March 3, 1875, 43 U.S.C.A. §§ 934, 937, are as follows:
“The right of way through the public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory, except the District of Columbia, or by the Congress of the United States, which shall have filed with the Secretary of the Interior a copy of its articles of incorporation, and due proofs of its organization under fhe same, to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road; also the right to take, from *415the public lands adjacent to the line of said road, material, earth, stone, and timber necessary for the construction of said railroad; also ground adjacent to such right of way for station buildings, depots, machine shops, side tracks, turnouts, and water stations, not to exceed in amount twenty acres for each station, to the extent of one station for each ten miles of its road.” (Italics supplied.)