The record shows that Thompson was not enrolled in an SSD1 school on June 7,1995 when he requested a hearing. It also shows that he does not contest his current placement. Accordingly, the Court finds that Thompson has no right to a hearing under the IDEA.
Thompson also fails to show that he has a right to a due process hearing under *648Minnesota law. Minnesota law requires that a school district provide the opportunity for parents to obtain an impartial due process hearing when they object to a proposed assessment, placement, transfer, addition or denial of educational services. M.S.A. § 120.17, subd. 3b(e)(l)-(5). Furthermore, the statute prescribes that the hearing shall be “initiated and conducted by and in the school district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided.” M.S.A. § 120.17, subd. 3b(e). The hearing Thompson requested was neither for one of the objections listed in the statute nor in the school district responsible for his education. Thompson requested a hearing for a past denial of FAPE. Such an objection is not among those listed in the statute.