McDougald v. Local Review Committee
[…] If the omission of an allotment notice has the effect which the Review Committee attributed to it, that Committee’s first decision allowing McDougald a five-acre allotment was not merely voidable, but void. Recognition of its nullity by the Review Committee or anyone else at any time would not deprive McDougald of any right.

Was the Review Committee’s first determination a nullity because of the lack of any action by the County Committee which could be reviewed? Title 7 U.S.C.A. § 1363, provides as follows: “Any farmer who is dissatisfied with his farm marketing quota may, within fifteen days after mailing to him of notice as provided in section 1362 of this title, have such quota reviewed by a local review committee composed of three farmers from the same or nearby counties appointed by the Secretary.