United States v. Smith
[…] This contention could more properly be raised where there was no decision at all by the contracting officer. See, for example, Maxan Dress Corp. v. United States, Ct.Cl.1953, 115 F.Supp. 439, 442-443. The fact that the Disputes Clause states that “pending decision of a dispute hereunder the Contractor shall diligently proceed with the performance of this contract,” does not prevent the contractor from deciding a factual dispute concerning excusable causes for delay in completing the contract within the specified contract time, and imposing the penalty of termination in his decision.

. 41 U.S.C.A. § 321, relied on by defendant as giving this court jurisdiction to review an administrative decision, if such decision is alleged to be “fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence,” is inapplicable here where the effect of the Disputes Clause is to deprive the court of jurisdiction over such a dispute until the administrative process has been completed. See Atlantic Carriers v.