Lippmann v. McGrath
[…] 3. Section 39 of the Trading with the Enemy Act, as amended, Act of July 3, 1948, 62 Stat; 1246, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 39, provides as follows: “No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan, or any national of either such country vested in or transferred to any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act, shall be 'returned to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or inter*1021ést therein. The net proceeds remaining upon the completion of administration, liquidation, and disposition pursuant to the provisions of this Act of any such property or interest therein shall be covered into the Treasury at the earliest practicable date.” At all times the plaintiffs herein have been and still are nationals of Germany and the return of their vested property or’the proceeds thereof, or payment of compensation therefor is prohibited by law.

Final Decree