This court cannot reasonably reach any conclusion other than that the Gusik case has been overruled sub silentio by the Toth and Reid cases, insofar as it applies to the necessity of exhausting other available remedies in a case in which the jurisdiction of a court-martial is challenged on constitutional grounds. Consequently, the objection that the petitioner has failed to exhaust all of his remedies within the military system is overruled.
This brings us to a consideration of the merits. Jurisdiction of courts-martial over the person of the petitioner in this proceeding is predicated on Article 2 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (formerly 50 U.S.C.A. § 552; now 10 U.S.C. § 802), the pertinent provisions of which are as follows:
“The following persons are subject to this chapter:
******
“(11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be a paxfy or to any accepted rule of international law, persons serving with, employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States and out*174side the following: that part of Alaska east of longitude 172 degrees west, the Canal Zone, the main group of the Hawaiian Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.” (Emphasis supplied.)