Jackson v. Ore Navigation Corp.
[…] To be agents with such authority is one of the reasons for the existence of the Bar.” In re Level Club, D.C.S.D.N.Y., 46 F.2d 1002, at pages 1003, 1004, Woolsey, J., and cases cited.

(b) The second . question is whether this court, in its discretion, should permit, libelant to dismiss this suit without prejudice so that he may have (1) a jury trial (2) in New York:

(1) The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 688, provides; “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury * * * .”

■For a time there was doubt as to the nature of the election referred to. in the statute, but it is now settled that the elec-, ti'on is between a suit in admiralty and a. Suit at law with a jury, and not between negligence and unseaworthiness. Balado, v. Lykes Bros.