Findings of Fact
[…] 13. Plaintiff’s daughter also lived in Tucson with her husband and three children. The relationship between the daughter and defendant was strained. Plaintiff was living with his daughter in her home at the time of the trial. He has a life income from a motel and probably other assets.
Discussion
The defendant claims that title to the policy was transferred to her by way of gift or in consideration of her employment as plaintiff’s housekeeper.
We refer to the gift law of Arizona for the principles of law applicable to the issues before us.
Section 33-601 of the Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated 3 provides as follows;
“A gift of any goods or chattels is not valid unless the gift is in writing, duly acknowledged and recorded or by will, duly proved and recorded, or unless actual possession of the gift is passed to and remains, with the donee or some one claiming under him.”
Since there is no averment here that the alleged gift was executed by written instrument or will, the validity of the gift must be in conformance with the latter portion of the statute which has been held by Arizona Title Guarantee & Trust Co. v.