Fusco v. Rome Cable Corp.
[…] Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability of such person under this subsection shall consist of the lesser of—
(i) 75 percent of the total outstanding amount of benefit commitments under the plan, or
(ii) 15 percent of the actuarial present value (determined as of the termination date on the basis of assumptions prescribed by the corporation for purposes of section 1344 of this title) of all benefit commitments under the plan.

*175Affirmation of Albert M. Rizzo (Dec. 23, 1994), exh. D thereto (emphasis added).

. Currently section 1362(c) reads in pertinent part as follows:

A person described in subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to liability under this subsection to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1342 of this title. The liability of such person under this subsection shall consist of—
(1) the outstanding balance of the accumulated funding deficiencies (within the meaning of section 1082(a)(2) of this title and section 412(a) of Title 26) of the plan (if any)
(2) the outstanding balance of the amount of waived funding deficiencies of the plan waived before such date under section 1083 of this title or section 412(d) of Title 26 (if any), and
(3)the outstanding balance of the amount of decreases in the minimum funding standard allowed before such date under section 1084 of this title or section 412(e) of Title 26 (if any), together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation. The liability under this subsection shall be due and payable to such trustee as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to such trastee.

29 U.S.C. § 1362(c) (West 1996).