The National Bank Act provides, in part, that
[…] Defendants removed these lawsuits from state to federal court in July and August 1996. Defendants base removal on original “federal question” jurisdiction, 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1331, 1441. Defendants maintain that removal is proper because there is “complete pre-emption” under the National Bank Act.
The National Bank Act provides, in part, that “Any association may ... charge on any loan ... interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State ... where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 85 (emphasis added). The Act further provides for penalties for violating this interest limitation, including “forfeiture of the entire interest,” 12 U.S.C.A. § 86, and the right to “recover back, in an action in the nature of an action of debt, twice the amount of interest thus paid from the association taking or receiving the same period.” Id.