James v. New York City District Council of Carpenters' Benefits Funds
[…] As the Second Circuit recognized in Heidgerd v. Olin Corp., 906 F.2d 903 (2d Cir.1990):

ERISA and the regulations promulgated under it require that employees be given [summary plan descriptions]. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022 (1988) (company must furnish its employees with summary forms of benefit plans describing inter alia, “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits”); 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(a) (1989) (summary description “shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan’s participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan”). Thus, the statute contemplates that the summary will be an employee’s primary source of information regarding employment benefits, and employees are entitled to rely on the descriptions contained in the summary.