In re De Campos
[…] “The' term ‘ineligible to citizenship,’ when used in reference to any individual, means, -notwithstanding the provisions of any treaty relating to military service, an individual who is, or was at any time, permanently debarred from becoming a citizen of the United States under section 3(a) of the Selective Training and Service Act of 1940, as amended (54 Stat. 885; 55 Stat. 844), or under section 454(a) of Appendix to Title 50, or under any section of this title, or any other Act, or under any law amendatory of, supplementary to, or in substitution for, any of such sections or Acts.”

Section 315 of the same Act (8 U.S.C.A. § 1426) provides as follows:

“(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(b) of this Act, any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces or in the National Security Training Corps of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
“(b) The records of the Selective Service System or of the National Military Establishment shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien.”

Accordingly, if the petitioner applied for exemption from military service and was actually relieved from such service he has deprived himself of the right to United' States citizenship. Application of Mirzoeff, 2 Cir., 1958, 253 F.2d 671.