ORDER ON MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES
[…] Accordingly, § 24-10-110 is not applicable.
Even if the Court found that the federal court was “a court of this state,” the Court would deny the County’s motion because Sanchez never “sought” punitive damages under Colo.Rev.Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(c) *956which states: “[i]n any action against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought ... if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on his claim ... the court shall award attorney fees----”
Sanchez filed this action on January 26, 1996. Although Sanchez initially asserted a pendent state law claim for outrageous conduct; less than three months later he requested that this Court dismiss the claim. The County did not take any action in the intervening time.