The Commissioner is empowered by Section 513 to enforce its provisions.
[…] This action was brought by Norman P. Mason, Commissioner of the Federal Housing Administration under Section 513 of the National Housing Act. 12 U.S.C.A. § 1731b. That section was added to the Act in 1954 as an amendment,1 and states in pertinent part:
“The Congress declares that it has been its intent since the enactment of the National Housing Act that housing built with the aid of mortgages insured under that Act is to be used principally for residential use; and that this intent excludes the use of such housing for transient or hotel purposes while such insurance on the mortgage remains outstanding.
“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act, no new, existing, or rehabilitated multifamily housing with respect to which a mortgage is insured under this Act shall be operated for transient or hotel purposes unless * * * on or before May 28, 1954 the Commissioner has agreed in writing to the rental of all or a portion of the accommodations in the project for transient or hotel purposes (in which case no accommodations in excess of the number so agreed to by the Commissioner shall be rented on such basis) * *
“As used in this section, * * * the term ‘rental for transient or hotel purposes’ shall have such meaning as prescribed by the Commissioner but rental for any period less than thirty days shall in any event constitute rental for such purposes * * *.”
The Commissioner is empowered by Section 513 to enforce its provisions.