Findings of Fact
[…] Silver King Coalition Mines Co. v. Conlkling Mining Co., 255 U.S. 151, 162, 41 S.Ct. 310, 65 L.Ed. 561; Book v. Justice Mining Co., C.C.Nev., 58 F. 106, 115. But as heretofore stated, the Court is convinced that plaintiff’s claim 12 was not in fact located on the ground in such a manner as to make the north line north of the Duncan pit.
As a matter of fact, if such were the case, plaintiff would be in no better position because the recorded location notices would be void as failing to properly identify the claims. Title 30 U.S.C.A. § 28, requires that records of mining claims shall contain “such a description of the claim or claims located by reference to some natural object or permanent monument as will identify the claim.” The only means of identification of plaintiff’s claim 12 (as well as claims 13 to 19, inclusive) is that it begins at the center of Section 36. If the north line of plaintiff’s claim 12 were, in fact, located at the point contended by plaintiff, 1,010 feet north of the center of Section 36, the