Alexander v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.

Pursuant to section 301, DOD enacted certain regulations governing the disclosure of official information in litigation and testimony by DOD personnel as witnesses. These regulations are contained, in part, in 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(c). This regulation provides:

(c)(1) ... DOD personnel shall not, in response to a litigation request or demand, produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning any official DOD information without the prior written approval of the appropriate DOD official designated in § 97.6(a). (2) If official DOD information is sought, through testimony or otherwise, by a litigation request or demand, the individual seeking such release or testimony must set forth, in writing and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of the official information sought. Subject to paragraph (c)(5), DOD personnel may only produce, disclose, release, comment upon, or testify concerning those matters that were specified in writing and properly approved by the appropriate DOD official designated in paragraph 9(a) of this section. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951).

Id. § 97.6(c)(l-2).

“The Supreme Court has specifically recognized the authority of agency heads to restrict testimony of their subordinates by this type of regulation.” Boron Oil Co. v. Downie, 873 F.2d 67, 69 (4th Cir.1989) (citing United States ex rel.