Alexander v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] Because Bacon was deposed on May 15, 1998 by plaintiffs, plaintiffs additionally request that this court order Bacon to provide the testimony and documents plaintiffs seek.

II. Analysis

DOD’s opposition to plaintiffs’ motion is based primarily on the argument that Bacon cannot be compelled to testify contrary to DOD’s instructions. It is well settled, as DOD states, that a federal agency may prescribe regulations governing the disclosure of information, testimony, or materials by agency personnel. Indeed, the federal “Housekeeping Statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 301, provides:

The head of an Executive department ... may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.

Pursuant to section 301, DOD enacted certain regulations governing the disclosure of official information in litigation and testimony by DOD personnel as witnesses. These regulations are contained, in part, in 32 C.F.R. § 97.6(c). This regulation provides: