ORDER GRANTING EEOC’S APPLICATION FOR AN ORDER ENFORCING ADMINISTRATIVE SUBPOENA
[…] S.Rep. No. 331, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 245, reprinted in 1986 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 6413, 6440. These programs depend on peer review and Congress determined that “[t]o be effective, this type of collegial review process must operate in an environment of confidentiality in order to elicit candid appraisals and evaluations of fellow professionals.” Id. Concerned that the then-current fear of “release of committee records ... through discovery in litigation ... [results in] beneficiaries ... receiving] less than the high quality care they deserve,” Id., Congress enacted section 1102 to bar the discovery or use of medical quality assurance records in litigation except in limited instances.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1102, “medical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential *615and privileged.” Such records may not be disclosed to any person or entity, unless they fall within a specific exception.
There are two exceptions which may be relevant to a determination in this case. Under the first of these exceptions, a medical quality assurance record may be disclosed “[t]o a criminal or civil law enforcement agency or instrumentality charged under applicable law with the protection of the public health or safety, if a qualified representative of such agency makes a written request that such record or testimony be provided for a purpose authorized by law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(1)(F). Under the second of these exceptions, medical quality assurance records may be disclosed “[i]n an administrative or judicial proceeding commenced by a criminal or civil law enforcement agency or instrumentality referred to in subparagraph (F), but only with respect to the subject of such proceeding.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(G).
Army Regulation 40-68 establishes policies and procedures for administering the Army Medical Department’s Quality Assurance Program. The relevant section provides:
1-7 Confidentiality Statute
a. Statute.