ORDER GRANTING EEOC’S APPLICATION FOR AN ORDER ENFORCING ADMINISTRATIVE SUBPOENA
[…] Dayton Newspapers, 35 F.Supp.2d at 1036. In this case, the employment applications were clearly created and maintained outside the medical quality assurance program. Accordingly, they are not protected from disclosure by 10 U.S.C. § 1102.
3. Exceptions to 10 U.S.C. § 1102
This Court has found that the applications sought by the EEOC are not medical quality assurance records protected by 10 U.S.C. § 1102. Nevertheless, this Court feels compelled to state that even if the applications were medical quality assurance records as defined in 10 U.S.C. § 1102, the exception enumerated in 10 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(1)(F) would apply in this case.
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1102(c)(1)(F), medical quality assurance records may be disclosed “to a criminal or civil law enforcement agency or instrumentality charged under applicable law with the protection of the public health or safety, if a qualified representative of such agency or instrumentality makes a written request that such record or testimony be provided for a purpose authorized by law.” Med-National argues that the EEOC is not a civil law enforcement agency and that, even if it is, the records released can only be with respect to the subject of such any investigation or proceeding. (Resp’t Mem. in Opp. at 6). Med-National’s arguments are without merit.