Wenderhold v. Cylink Corp.
[…] This effort resulted in the reforms embodied in the PSLRA, which among other things amended the Exchange Act to add section 21D, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4.

Section 21D(a)(3)(B)(I) commands the court to “appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported plaintiff class that the court determines to be the most capable of adequately representing the interests of class members.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(I). The statute imposes a rebuttable presumption that the most capable plaintiff is the class member with the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class and otherwise “satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).