The plaintiff contends that the moving defendant had waived the institution of the suit within the year after final settlement and was estopped from raising such defense. The moving defendant contends that there is not here involved any mere statute of limitations or any matter that can be waived but a condition precedent to the right of action and one which involves the- jurisdiction of the Court itself.
Insofar as here material the Statute after giving a claimant for labor or materials a right of action on the bond provides by 40 U.S.C.A. § 270b(b):
“Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of *132the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to • be performed and executed and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date of final settlement of such contract. * * * ”