BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 650. On remand, the District Court for the District of Columbia readily conceded that the noncompensatory fines imposed for civil contempts were criminal in nature. N.O.W. v. Operation Rescue, 929 F.Supp. 461, 463-64 (D.D.C.1996). The issue became whether prosecutions for criminal contempt could be initiated more than one year after the contumacious activity had occurred. Id. at 464r-65. The court concluded that the contempts, which also constituted the local offense of “incommoding,” were governed by 18 U.S.C. § 402, which provides that:
Any person, corporation or association willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court of the United States or any court of the District of Columbia, by doing any act or thing therein, or thereby forbidden, if the act or thing so done be of such character as to constitute a criminal offense under any statute of the United States .or under the laws of any State in which the act was committed shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in section 3691 of this title and shall, be punished by a fine under this title or imprisonment, or both.
Section 402 has a one-year statute of limitations. Thus, the court ruled that the prosecutions for the contempts, none of which had occurred within the previous year, were time-barred. N.O.W. v.