Rosof v. Roth
[…] Since the bankrupt was legitimately indebted to the defendant in the sum of $8,197.56 at the time of the exchange of checks, Sections 273, 274 and 275 of the Debtor and Creditor Law are inapplicable because they concern situations where the transferor fails to receive fair consideration in return. Consequently, the only relevant section of said law is Section 276, which provides as follows:

Ҥ 276 Conveyance made with intent to defraud
“Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors.”

However, this section is of no value to plaintiff since he has failed to prove that *713the transaction at issue was the product of actual fraud, express or implied, on the part of the defendant.