Busacca v. Excavating, Building Material & Construction Drivers Union Local 436 Welfare Fund Board of Trustees
[…] . Defendants' assertion that there is no case or controversy is misplaced. Under the circumstances in this case Defendants have implicitly, if not explicitly, denied Plaintiff's request for indemnification. Accordingly, there is a controversy between parties with adverse legal interests, of sufficient immediacy and reality to meet the requirements of Article III, § 2, cl. 1 of the United States Constitution.

. Courts have upheld similar indemnification provisions in plan documents for trustees and other fiduciaries finding that they do not violate 29 U.S.C. § 1110 which provides that “any pro*875vision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” See, Packer Engineering, Inc. v. Kratville, 965 F.2d 174 (7th Cir.1992) (Erisa does not void provision in pension plan allowing indemnification of fiduciary who has been absolved of wrongdoing.)