Busacca v. Excavating, Building Material & Construction Drivers Union Local 436 Welfare Fund Board of Trustees
[…] As the Fund argues, the drafters of the Trust Agreement knew how to authorize indemnification when they wished to do so, therefore, the lack of any reference to non-fiduciary employees in section 4(c) and the forbidding language of Article X, § 3 indicates that actions for indemnification of legal fees by non-fiduciary employees are prohibited by the Trust Agreement.4

Further, Defendants contend that the Trustees are constrained from agreeing to indemnify Plaintiff by certain ERISA provisions relating to the performance of a trustee’s fiduciary duties. Section 1104(a)(1) provides in relevant part:

[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and— (A) for the exclusive purpose of:
(I) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (1996). Accord, Kuper v.