Busacca v. Excavating, Building Material & Construction Drivers Union Local 436 Welfare Fund Board of Trustees
[…] . In Whitworth Brothers an employer sued to recover payments mistakenly made to an employee retirement plan covered by ERISA. The Sixth Circuit held that ERISA provided neither an express nor an implied cause of action for an employer, but preemption of state law by ERISA provided a federal common law cause of action of restitution for the employer. The Court referred to ERISA’s broad preemption provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) which states in pertinent part:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title and not exempt under section 1003(b) of this title.

(Emphasis added) The Court further stated:

We have held that ERISA’s preemption provision in light of the legislative history and purpose “was intended to create a body of federal substantive law regulating pension plans,’ Authier [v.