I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Central Cartage Co., 69 F.3d 1312, 1315 (7th Cir.1995) (“[A] multi-employer pension agreement is not a normal two-party contract for which evidence of idiosyncratic meaning may be used to depart from the objective meaning of the words.”), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 116 S.Ct. 1419, 134 L.Ed.2d 544 (1996).
Defendant had an obligation under ERISA to maintain adequate records of the number of hours of covered work performed by his employees in order to permit a determination of the amount of contributions due the Fund. 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1) (“Except as provided by paragraph (2) every employer shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.”); Central States Pension Fund v. Central Transport, Inc., 472 U.S. 559, 573, 105 S.Ct. 2833, 2841, 86 L.Ed.2d 447 (1985); Michigan Laborers Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, Inc., 30 F.3d 692, 696 (6th Cir.1994); Carpenters Fringe Benefit Funds v. Able Bros.