MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See Lettis v. U.S. Postal Service, Nat. Ass’n of Letter Carriers, 973 F.Supp. 352, 360 (E.D.N.Y. 1997). However, the Court may apply the body of law developed under 29 U.S.C. § 185 in resolving this case. See American Postal Workers Union, AFL—CIO v. United States Postal Service, 766 F.2d 715, 720 (2d Cir. 1985), cert, denied, 475 U.S. 1046, 106 S.Ct. 1262, 89 L.Ed.2d 572 (1986); National Ass’n of Letter Carriers, AFL—CIO v. Sombrotto, 449 F.2d 915, 918-19 (2d Cir.1971).
39 U.S.C. § 1208 is an analogue of 29 U.S.C. § 185, and provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) Suits for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy.
(c) A labor organization and the Postal Service shall be bound by the authorized acts of their agents. Any labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents in the courts of the United States. Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforcible [sic] only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforcible [sic] against any individual member or his assets.
*6039 U.S.C. § 1208(b) and (c) (emphasis added).
In Walton v. Marx, 149 LRRM (BNA) 2311, 2313, 1994 WL 592705 (S.D.N.Y.1994), aff'd, 62 F.3d 1412 (2d Cir.1995), the pro se plaintiff filed a complaint alleging a hybrid breach of eontract/fair representation claim.