WORTENDYKE, District Judge.
[…] The controlling intention of the Association and of the Union in their agreement was the achievement of industrial peace and the avoidance of interruptions in production. The grievance and arbitration procedures were expressly recognized by the parties as “adequate to provide a fair and final determination of all grievances arising under the terms of [the] conti'act.” Implicit in the agreement is a recognition of the policy of the *359Act, § 1, 29 U.S.C.A. § 151, “To eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of commerce and to mitigate and eliminate these obstructions when they have occurred by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining * *

Under the contract the right of the company to direct its working force, including the right to establish new jobs, was reserved to it. By the actions of its agent, McHugh, the Union apparently disagreed with the exercise of that right.