Hopson v. Riverbay Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants the motion to set aside the jury verdict and grants plaintiff a new trial and denies plaintiffs motion for attorney’s fees and sanctions. Issues as to costs and expenses will be determined at the conclusion of the trial.

Counsel for the parties are directed to appear on December 2,1999 at 10:00 a.m. for *124purposes of scheduling further proceedings, including a date for the new trial.

SO ORDERED.

. N.Y.S. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.20 provides that:

At any time, not more than twenty days after arraignment, the people may serve upon the defendant or his counsel, and file a copy thereof with the court, a demand that if the defendant intends to offer a trial defense that at the time of the commission of the crime charged he was at some place or places other than the scene of the crime....

. It should be noted that the rules that plaintiff was alleged to have violated related to the charges in Bronx Criminal Court which were later dismissed.