Hopson v. Riverbay Corp.
[…] She repeatedly made this assertion notwithstanding the fact that there was no evidence in the record that such a low reading must have been the product of drinking an alcoholic beverage, rather than from food intake or medication or other innocent reason.

In her cross-examination she told the jury that a reading of .05 was deemed alcohol impairment under state law, a statement that was clearly erroneous. In fact, New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195 2(a) provides:

Evidence that there was .05 of one per centum or less by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood shall be prima facie evidence that the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was not impaired by the consumption of alcohol, and that such person was not in an intoxicated condition.

*120New York State Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1195 2(c)3 requires a reading that there was more than .07 but less than .1 for there to be prima facie evidence that a driver’s ability to operate a motor vehicle was impaired.

Once again, a curative instruction was given, but the damage was done.

4. Defense counsel’s misleading statements on summation.