ORDER AFFIRMING THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE’S MARCH 17, 1998 AND JULY 31, 1998 ORDERS ON DISCOVERY
[…] Therefore, since the duty of *484client confidentiality is required by the code of professional responsibility which is promulgated by the supreme court, the Act must be read to permit those confidences to continue.
. Royal also submits that the March Order was incorrect in relying on Smith since the third party in that suit was a statutorily appointed negotiator acting as the "exclusive legal representative” of the client board of education. The Smith court does not make this distinction. The discussion of the matter is limited to the quote set out above.
Tenn.Code Ann. § 49-5-602(9) defines "negotiator” as "tire person or persons selected by the board of education and the professional employees’ organization to do the negotiating.”
§ 49-5-602(13) defines "representative” as "any person, or group of persons, organization or association who is designated and authorized by the respective negotiating unit or local board of education to negotiate and act for it under the provisions of this part.”
Neither has to be the exclusive negotiator, neither is mandated by the statute, both can be a person or persons and both can be appointed to act for either the board or the professional employees' organization.