United States v. Linzer Cleaning & Dyeing Corp.
[…] (b) An order for payment dated August 8, 1958, was addressed to defendant Linzer.

(c) An Affidavit of Regularity signed by Edith L. Hendon, Assistant Counsel to the Board, was filed reciting all of the foregoing and non-compliance by Linzer and directing the Clerk of Bronx County to enter judgment against Linzer.

(d) An order signed by the County Clerk of Bronx County, dated September, 12, 1958, directed the entry of a judgment in the sum of $405.59 and the issuance of -an execution therefor.

This procedure apparently followed the provisions of Section 219 of the New York Workmen’s Compensation Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 67, which is as follows:

Ҥ 219. Enforcement of payment in default
“In case of a default in the payment of any benefits, assessments or penalties payable under this article by an employer who has failed to comply with the provisions of section two hundred eleven of this chapter or refusal of such employer to reimburse the fund under section two hundred fourteen for the expenditures made therefrom pursuant to section two hundred thirteen or to deposit within ten days after demand the estimated value of benefits not presently payable, the chairman may file with the county clerk for the county in which the employer has his principal place of busi*229ness (1) a certified copy of the decision of the board or order of the chairman, or (2) a certified copy of the demand for deposit of security, and thereupon judgment must be entered in the supreme court by the clerk of such county in conformity therewith immediately upon such filing.”

(5) On October 6, 1958, the Board served third party subpoenas and restraining orders on defendants Schwamm and Apfel.