United States v. Linzer Cleaning & Dyeing Corp.
[…] The relevant federal statutes, to wit, §§ 6321, 6322 and 6323(a) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Title 26 U.S.C.A. are as follows:

“§ 6321. Lien for taxes “If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”
“§ 6322. Period of lien “Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”
Ҥ 6323. Validity against mortgagees, pledgees, purchasers, and judgment creditors