In re for Naturalization of Bergman
[…] In re for Naturalization of Bergman

DEVITT, District Judge.

Carl R. Bergman, a native of Sweden, and a resident here since 1929, petitions to be naturalized a United States citizen. The Immigration & Naturalization Service opposes the petition on the ground that Bergman is barred from citizenship because, during World War II, he claimed and obtained exemption from service in the armed forces of the United States. The government cites Sections 315(a) and (b) of the Immigration & Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 163, 242, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1426(a, b), which, so far as are pertinent, read as follows:

“See. 315(a) * * * any alien who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces * * * of the United States on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States.
“(b) The records of the Selective Service System * * * shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien.”