Haynes v. United States ex rel. Food & Nutrition Service
[…] Ghattas v. U.S., 40 F.3d 281, 287 (8th Cir.1994).

Two discretionary provisions of the Food Stamp Act authorizing alternative civil monetary penalties are implicated in plaintiff/counter-defendant’s case. At various stages of the administrative proceedings, plaintiff/counter-defendant requested consideration for a civil monetary penalty, in lieu of permanent disqualification, under each of the two provisions.

The first provision, 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a), provides that:

Any approved retail food store or wholesale food concern may be disqualified for a specified period of time from further participation in the food stamp program, or subjected to a civil money penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation if the Secretary determines that its disqualification would cause hardship to food stamp households, on a finding, made as specified in the regulations, that such store or concern has violated any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.

Id. (Emphasis supplied).

The second provision, 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B), provides that:

[.Disqualification under subsection (a) of this section shall be permanent upon] the first occasion or any subsequent occasion of a disqualification based on the purchase of coupons or trafficking in coupons ..., except that the Secretary shall have the discretion to impose a civil money penalty of up to $20,000 for each ... violation ... in lieu of disqualification under this sub-paragraph, ... if the Secretary determines that there is substantial evidence (including evidence that neither the ownership nor management of the store or food concern was aware of, approved, benefited from, or was involved in the conduct or approval of the violation) that such store or food concern has an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the chapter and the regulations[.]

Id. (Emphasis supplied).

The FNS declined, under either provision of the Food Stamp Act, to impose a monetary penalty for plaintiff/counter-defendant’s alleged trafficking violations and instead imposed permanent disqualification.