United States ex rel. Dillingham v. McCarty
[…] The action was brought under provisions of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. §§ 270a through 270d. Service on McFall and Best could not be obtained in the District of Colorado, and pursuant to authority granted by an Order of this Court, the summons and complaint were served upon them in Wichita Falls, Texas. The motions to quash were grounded on the contention that “ * * * no statute of the United States provides for service in this (Miller Act) case beyond the territorial limits of the State of Colorado * * *”

Section 270b (b) of 40 U.S.C.A. provides :

“Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere * * * ”

The contract here was to be performed and executed in Colorado; consequently, the action had to be filed in this District. Plaintiffs are not bound to anticipate a waiver of this provision by the defendants. Cf. Texas Construction Co. v.