From the evidence presented, we are satisfied that the jury arrived at a proper verdict.
Contrary to defendant’s argument, we believe that this court has jurisdiction of the case and that venue in the District of South Dakota was properly laid. The theft of the calves in question occurred on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation located within the District of South Dakota. The sales were made in a sales ring located in Rushville, Nebraska, beyond the confines of this-District. That the offense was begun in this District is not open to question. 18. U.S.C. § 3237 provides:
“Offenses begun in one district and completed in another. Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense-against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.”
The defendant also assigns as error the court’s refusal to grant certain instructions, and the granting of certain other instructions. However, nowhere in the defendant’s motions are the alleged erroneous instructions identified.