The government contends that each count charges the defendant with a single continuous offense; i. e., wrongfully •depriving the government of its property, and that “purloining”, “converting”, and “without authority, selling”, are but methods of committing the offense charged.
The defendant was indicted under 18 U.S.C. § 641, which provides:
“Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without aithority, sells, conveys or disposes of any .record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof; * * *.
“Shall be fined not more than $10,-000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
A thorough study of the cases cited by the parties and cases discovered through our own research, fails to reveal precedent squarely in point with the instant issue of duplicity.